Program

Tuesday 3rd March 2015 (Room: K102, Gjøvik University College)

8:30 - 9:00 Registration All participants
9:00 - 9:20 Conference Opening

Nils Kalstad Svendsen, Dean of IMT

GUC Christoph Busch, NBL

9:20 - 10:20

Invited Talk 1

Chair:                  
Christoph Busch, NBL, Norway

Speaker: Antonio Farelo, Interpol
Title: Using biometrics in fighting international crime
10:20 - 10:40 Communication-Break All participants

10:40 - 12:00

(20 minutes per paper)

Oral Session 1

Chair:                  
Paulo Lobato Correia,
IST-IT Lisbon, Portugal

1: Forensic Value Estimation for Fingermarks
{Johannes Kotzerke, Stephen Davis, Robert Hayes, Luuk Spreeuwers, Raymond Veldhuis , Kathy Horadam}

2: Fingerprint Skin Moisture Impact on Biometric Performance
{Martin Aastrup Olsen , Marek Dusio, Christoph Busch}

3: Full Fingerprint Scanner using Optical Coherence Tomography
{Ralph Breithaupt , Ctirad Sousedik, Sven Meissner}

4: Forensic Analysis: On The Capability of Optical Sensors to Visualize Latent Fingerprints on Rubber Gloves
{Andrey Makrushin, Kun Qian, Claus Vielhauer, Tobias Scheidat }

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break All participants
13:30 - 14:30

Invited Talk 2

Chair:                  
Raymond Veldhuis,
University of Twente, Netherlands

Speaker: Els Kindt, KUL

Title: Use of biometric data for forensics: great promises, great legal pitfalls?

14:30 - 14:46

(2 minutes per paper)

Poster Highlights

Chair:                  
Raghavendra Ramachandra,
Gjøvik University College, Norway

1: Modest Face Recognition
{Vitomir Struc , Janez Krizaj, Simon Dobrisek}

2: Techniques for a Forensic Analysis of the CASIA-Iris V4 Database
{Luca Debiasi, Andreas Uhl }

3: Performance Evaluation of Fingerprint Orientation Field Reconstruction Methods
{Lars Oehlmann , Stephan Huckemann, Carsten Gottschlich}

4: Data Forensic Techniques using Benford's Law and ZIPF's Law for Keystroke Dynamics
{Aamo Iorliam, Anthony Ho, Norman Poh, Santosh Tirunagari, Patrick Bours }

5: A 3D Algorithm for Unsupervised Face Identification
{Andrea Lagorio, Enrico Grosso, Marinella Cadoni, Massimo Tistarelli }

6: Gun Type Recognition from Gunshot Audio Recordings
{Eva Kiktova, Martin Lojka, Matus Pleva , Jozef Juhar, Anton Cizmar}

7: Feature-based Dynamic Signature Verfication under Forensic Scenarios
{Ruben Tolosana, Ruben Vera-Rodriguez, Julian Fierrez , Javier Ortega-Garcia}

8: E-biosign: Stylus and Finger-input Multi-device Database for Dynamic Signature Recognition
{Ruben Vera-Rodriguez, Ruben Tolosana, Javier Ortega-Garcia , Julian Fierrez}

14:46 - 15:30 Poster Session and Communication-Break All participants
15:30 - 16:30

Panel Session: the Future of COST Action 1106

Chair:                  
Massimo Tistarelli,
Universita di Sassari, Italy

Panelists: 
Christoph Busch, NBL, Norway;
Julian Fierrez, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain;
Kristin Norell, National Forensic Centre, Sweden;
Paulo Lobato Correira, IST-IT Lisbon, Portugal;

16:30 - 17:50

(20 minutes per paper)

Oral Session 2

Chair:
Daniel Ramos,
UAM, Spain

1: Robust Frontal Gait Recognition – Merging Viewpoints and Depth Ranges
{Babak Rowshan, Carla Guerra, Paulo Correia, Luis Soares }

2: Examining the Examiners: an Online Eyebrow Verification Experiment Inspired by FISWG
{Chris Zeinstra , Raymond Veldhuis, Luuk Spreeuwers}

3: Linear Regression Analysis of Template Aging in Iris Biometrics
{Mateusz Trokielewicz }

4: Comparison and Fusion of Multiple Iris and Periocular Matchers Using Near-Infrared and Visible Images
{Fernando Alonso-Fernandez , Anna Mikaelyan, Josef Bigun}

17:50 - 18:30 Transfer Break All participants
18:30 - 21:00 Dinner and Get Together All participants

Wednesday 4th March 2015 (Room: K102, Gjøvik University College)

9:00 - 10:00

Invited Talk 3

Chair:                  
Andrzej Drygajlo,
EPFL, Lausamme, Switzerland

Speaker: Katrin Franke, GUC

Title: Computational Forensics: Techniques, Applications and Challenges in the Computer-based Analysis of Handwritten Signatures and Questioned Documents

10:00 - 11:00
(20 minutes per paper)

Oral Session 3

Chair:                  
Andreas Uhl,
Salzburg University, Austria

1: Towards Generating Protected Fingerprint Templates based on Bloom filters
{Guoqiang Li , Bian Yang, Christian Rathge, Christoph Busch}

2: Towards Cancelable Multi-Biometrics based on Bloom Filters: A Case Study on Feature Level Fusion of Face and Iris
{Christian Rathge, Marta Gomez-Barrero , Christoph Busch, Javier Galbally, Julian Fierrez}

3: Preventing the Cross-Matching Attack in Bloom Filter-based Cancelable Biometrics
{Christian Rathgeb , Johannes Wagner, Benjamin Tams, Christoph Busch}

11:00 - 11:20 Communication-Break All participants
11:20 - 12:40
(20 minutes per paper)

Oral Session 4

Chair:                  
Patrizio Campisi,
Roma Tre University, Italy

1: Application of Stirrace Benchmarking for The Evaluation of Latent Fingerprint Age Estimation Robustness
{Ronny Merkel, Mario Hildebrandt , Jana Dittmann}

2: Correntropy Based Robust MultiDimensional Scaling Applied to Faces
{Fotios Mandanas, Constantine Kotropoulos }

3: Likelihood Ratio based Mixed Resolution Facial Comparison
{Yuxi Peng , Raymond Veldhuis, Luuk Spreeuwers}

4: How Synthetic Fingerprints Can Improve Pre-selection of MCC Pairs using Local Quality Measures
{M. Hamed Izadi, Andrzej Drygajlo }

12:40 - 13:00 Closing All participants
13:00 - 13:30 Short Lunch All participants
13:30 - 16:00 MC Meeting MC members